Date & Time: Jun 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-I530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 77 10
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3121
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight for the Ministry of Industry and Aviation (MAP – Ministerstvo Aviatsionnoi Promyshlennosti or Minaviaprom). En route, the crew was forced to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a field for unknown reason. While there were no injuries, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.