Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-58340
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed by the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after rotation as the cargo shifted to the rear part of the cabin.