Date & Time: Jan 27, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N492
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amderma – Ust-Kara
MSN:
184 299 08
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2158
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an ambulance flight from Amderma to Ust-Kara to pick up a patient back to Amderma. After decending successively to 600 meters and 300 meters in marginal weather conditions (limited visibility to 4 km in rain and snow, low clouds), the pilot decided to continue the descent despite he could not clearly locate the runway. On short final, the airplane struck the snowy ground and plunged in a deep snow layer (60 cm), slid for several yards and came to rest 250 meters short of runway threshold. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the captain who decided to continue the descent without clear visual contact with the runway.