Date & Time: Nov 15, 1951 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-LKA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Łódź – Kraków
MSN:
18438505
YOM:
1943
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Łódź-Lublinek Airport, while climbing in foggy conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Tuszyn, about 16 km southeast of Łódź Airport. All 18 occupants were killed, among them captain Marian Buczkowski. After landing in Łódź on a flight from Szczecin, the crew reported technical problems with the engines and renounced to fly to Kraków but was apparently forced to continue by officers of the Polish Department of Security.