Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1943 at 2254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 60 01
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After completing a supply mission to soldiers based behind the enemy lines, the crew was returning to his base when at 2245, he was locked by the German antiaircraft searchlights. Nine minutes later, the aircraft was shot down by German antiaircraft fire, dove into the ground and crashed, killing all 7 crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German AA fire.