Date & Time: Oct 10, 1973 at 0811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-71209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashauz - Darvaza - Ashkhabad
MSN:
184 392 08
YOM:
1951
Flight number:
SU112
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
16994
Aircraft flight cycles:
15770
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed while the right engine lost power. The aircraft's speed dropped to 70 km/h when, at a height of 50 meters, it stalled and crashed in an open field located about 3 km from the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A failure in the fuel supply system caused both engines to partially stop during initial climb, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash.