Date & Time: Dec 30, 1949 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4704
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Sverdlovsk – Omsk – Vladivostok
MSN:
184 313 04
YOM:
17
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1194
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and the windshield went covered by ice. The pilot in command lost control of the aircraft that banked right and crashed right wing first in a field located 8,5 km southeast of the airport, near the Iset River. Two crew members and the passenger were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the result of a series of mistakes on behalf of the crew who adopted poor flight techniques after departure. At the time of the accident, weather was marginal with severe icing conditions. It was stated that the crew was inexperienced, especially the copilot, which remains a contributing factor. The inefficiency of the windshield deicing system and a lack of crew training were also considered as contributing factors.