Date & Time: Nov 2, 1956 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4872
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Gorky – Izhevsk – Sverdlovsk – Omsk
MSN:
184 355 07
YOM:
14
Flight number:
SU039
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8331
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Izhevsk Airport at 0220LT bound for Sverdlovsk and continued at an assigned altitude of 2,400 meters. On final approach to Koltsovo Airport, at a height of 250 meters, the right engine failed. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed. Both pilots were killed while all three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine because it was connected to a empty fuel tank. Poor flight supervision on part of the flying crew and failure of the crew to switch the fuel selector on a suitable tank in due time.