Date & Time: Nov 22, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4463
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zyrianka – Srednekolymsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While approaching Srednekolymsk, weather conditions worsened and the radio contact with ATC was lost. The approach was abandoned and the pilot was forced to make a go around as he was unable to locate the airport. A second and a third attempt to land were abandoned as well. While completing a last turn during a fourth approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in the Kolyma River, about 400 meters short of the runway threshold. Three passengers were seriously injured while 23 other occupants were killed. It appears that the aircraft' speed was too low during the last turn.