Date & Time:
May 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
SP-LBD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 198 04
YOM:
1951
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located in Sowina. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.