Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-04209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 308 08
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on a 750 meters long icy runway, while at a speed of 70-80 km/h, the left ski struck an irregularity on the ground. The airplane bounced, climbed to a height of 1,5-2 meters then stalled and crashed 300 meters farther. All six crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the crew who attempted to takeoff at an insufficient speed. The captain should abandon the takeoff procedure instead to continue in such conditions. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The braking performance was reduced due to the high salting of the ground,
- The 'runway' surface was uneven.