Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1952 at 2302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4197
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Riga - Riga
MSN:
184 207 02
YOM:
1945
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
5948
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local night training flight at Riga-Spilve Airport. On final approach, the instructor asked the pilot-in-command to make a go around. The aircraft climbed to a height of about 60 meters and then turn to the left, stalled and crashed 250 meters from the tower. All 4 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is reported that both engines flamed out during the initial climb, probably following a mishandling of the fuel management system on part of the flying crew. At the time of the accident, the connected fuel tank has 54 liters fuel only, which was considered as insufficient.