Date & Time: Nov 21, 1947 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
YR-TAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest – Prague
MSN:
184 235 09
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Enroute from Bucharest to Prague, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds. The pilot lost his orientation due to fog and decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area. Thirteen passengers were rescued, among them Arel Grigoresco, ambassador of Romania in Prague, while thirteen other occupants were killed, among them all five crew members.
Probable cause:
Due to poor weather conditions, the crew decided to fly at an insufficient altitude, neglecting navigational rules. It appears that radio failed in flight, which was considered as a contributory factor.