Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
02
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In flight, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Phon Sawan. Four crew members were killed while four others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shut down by enemy fire.