Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1963 at 0733 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-16202
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pevek – Nizhni Kresty – Zyrianka – Pevek
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 130 km/h, the pilot-in-command started the rotation. The airplane climbed few meters but was unable to gain sufficient height and banked right to an angle of 20°. The crew tried to regain control but the airplane was totally unstable. The pilot decided to reduce the power on left engine then on right engine when the airplane crash landed past the runway end. All six crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew. Prior to departure, the airplane was refuelled but the fuel quantity was too high and the total weight of the aircraft at takeoff was 12,140 kilos, about 640 kilos above the MTOW. Also, it was determined that the cargo shifted in the cabin at liftoff and struck the lateral door, modifying the CofG by 22% and causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.