Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1961 at 0538 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-84694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stalingrad - Stalingrad
MSN:
184 231 06
YOM:
25
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
10617
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stalingrad-Gumrak Airport for a regional meteorological mission. While flying in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 4,000 meters, the captain decided to climb to 5,200 meters and allowed the rest of the crew to execute non-compliant maneuvers. The aircraft went in stall conditions then entered a dive. The captain elected to regain control but the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion in a snow covered field located in Pervoye Maya, about 85 km northeast of Stalingrad-Gumrak Airport. The aircraft disintegrated in impact and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to insufficient experience, the captain decided to allow the crew to engage in a non-manageable situation that led the aircraft to stall and to crash.