Date & Time: Dec 16, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-16181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane banked left, causing the left main gear to struck the ground three times on a distance of 190 meters. After passing the runway end, the aircraft rolled for 36 meters in a thick layer of snow then climbed steeply to an altitude of 280 meters before crashing onto several buildings located 470 meters farther. All four occupants were uninjured and there were no victims on the ground.