Date & Time: Sep 28, 1955 at 0003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow-Vnukovo – Leningrad
MSN:
184 318 01
YOM:
28
Flight number:
SU349
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
8663
Circumstances:
Enroute from Vnukovo to Leningrad, while cruising at an altitude of 900 meters in clouds, the right engine failed. Unfortunately, the crew was unable to feather the propeller and thus, was unable to maintain a safe altitude. The captain decided to divert to the Vypolzovo Airbase but radio contact with the base was impossible for unknown reason. Eventually, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a potatoes field located in Ozerevo when the airplane crashed. Five crew members and two passengers were killed while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight caused by an oil leakage due to the failure of a connection hose.