Date & Time: Mar 8, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
184 109 01
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a dropping mission to soldiers of the 3rd Ukrainian Front when the aircraft was shot down by the pilots of four German Air Force Messerschmitt Bf.109. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in the outskirt of Novoyur'ivka, killing all eight occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by four German fighters.