Date & Time: Nov 14, 1952 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-H1011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pevek – Nizhniye Kresty – Magadan
MSN:
234 413 07
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Pevek to Magadan with an intermediate stop in Nizhniye Kresty on behalf of the Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD – Ministerstvo Vnutrennick Del). The takeoff from Nizhniye Kresty Airport was attempted by night and on a runway covered with light snow. After rotation, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left and the left wing just passed over a parked AN-2. The aircraft then turn to the right and crashed on a mound. All four crew members were evacuated safely and the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled during initial climb due to an insufficient takeoff speed that was the result of a wrong departure configuration on part of the flying crew. The reaction of the pilot-in-command at stall was incorrect, which was considered as a contributory factor.