Date & Time: Jan 29, 1949 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4991
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk – Mezen – Nijnyaya Pyocha – Arkhangelsk
MSN:
43 09
YOM:
23
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
757
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 15-20 meters in strong crosswinds, the aircraft adopted a nose up attitude and stalled. It crashed 75 meters past the runway end and came to rest. Three crew members were killed while the radio operator was seriously injured. The crew was completing a cargo flight from Nijnyaya Pyocha to Arkhangelsk with a load of deer carcasses for a total of two tons.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cargo was incorrectly loaded and unsecured. After rotation, the cargo shifted rearward, causing the center of gravity to move outside of the enveloppe and causing the aircraft to adopt a high angle of attack (high nose up attitude) and to stall. Strong crosswinds (up to 60 km/h) and a rushed departure on behalf of the crew were considered as contributory factors.