Date & Time: Jan 14, 1946 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kharkiv – Moscow-Vnukovo
MSN:
184 200 01
YOM:
0
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
635
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of some 400-600 meters, the aircraft suffered from severe icing. This resulting in a buffeting of the tail and led a part of the left stabilizer to brake off, one hour and 17 minutes into the flight. Consequently, the aircraft entered a spin and the crew tried a recovery manoeuvre at a height of some 150-200 meters when the aircraft broke apart and crashed in Netrubezh, some 75 km northeast of Kursk. All 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Severe icing conditions caused a part of the left stabilizer to detach in flight.