Date & Time: Mar 29, 1957 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Ulyanovsk
MSN:
2 34 428 02
YOM:
6
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
6692
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight to Ulyanovsk to conduct aerial photography of the airplane on behalf of the UAZ factory. While approaching Ulyanovsk at an altitude of 3,000 meters, the left wing suffered a structural failure and partially detached and struck the tail. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a snow covered field located 15 km northeast of Ulyanovsk. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Partial structural failure of the left wing for undetermined reason.