Date & Time: Jan 27, 1954 at 0717 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yerevan - Yerevan
MSN:
184 65 07
YOM:
3
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1930
Circumstances:
The crew left Yerevan Airport at 0513LT for a meteorological survey mission and completed several maneuvers between 3,500 and 5,000 meters in cloudy conditions over the region of the Sevan Lake. Following an uneventful mission, the crew decided to return to Yerevan and started the descent from the northeast when, at an altitude of 3,160 meters, the airplane hit the east slope of Mt Kara-Dag (3,231 meters high) located about 12 km west of the village of Tsaghkachen. Rescuers arrived on site a day later and all six occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was, at the time of impact, off course about 18 km due to strong winds. Investigations reported that the crew failed to prepare the mission according to procedures and miscalculated the flight trajectory. Also, it was determined that the crew did not receive any information about the wind component prior to the flight and failed to use the ADF system properly, which was considered as contributory factor. While cruising in clouds, the pilots were unable to distinguish the mountain struck by the aircraft.