Date & Time: Oct 16, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 286 02
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was apparently involved in an aerial photo mission when the left engine caught fire in flight. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency belly landing in the tundra. The aircraft came to rest about 82 km southeast of Sukpay, near the Aksu River, in the Sikhot-Alin Mountain Range. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources & photos:
http://aleonkin.livejournal.com/341110.html
https://napev.livejournal.com/201959.html
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.