Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1973 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-48982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kotlas - Voronezh
MSN:
2 34 437 07
YOM:
1953
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
10761
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a ferry flight from Kotlas to Voronezh with two passengers and a crew of five on board. The flight was operated at an altitude of 1,500 meters from Kotlas to Kirov and after passing Kirov, the crew was cleared to climb to 1,800 meters. At 1056, the crew was instructed for heading 219° when nine minutes later, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in an uninhabited area located northwest of Sovetsk. The wreckage was found in the afternoon. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft became uncontrollable after it encountered severe turbulences while cruising in thunderstorm activity. Investigations revealed that the crew has not been informed about the possible presence of thunderstorms as the main weather radar of the local meteorologist was out of service due to maintenance.