Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1959 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-16192
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Magadan – Evensk – Gizhiga
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Evensk Airport on a cargo flight from Magadan to Gizhiga, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. At an altitude of 800 meters, the airplane struck the top of a hill, continued for several hundred meters and eventually crashed on a second hill (760 meters high) located 30 km west from Evensk Airport. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Negligence on part of the captain who decided to start the descent prematurely without knowing his exact position, in clouds without visual contact with the ground.