Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1951 at 0931 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Turukhansk – Igarka
MSN:
184 340 04
YOM:
20
Flight number:
SU033
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1470
Circumstances:
The crew left Turukhansk Airport in the morning in marginal weather conditions consisting of rain falls and a visibility estimated between 4 and 10 km. About 115 km north of Turukhansk, the visibility dropped to one km and the pilot-in-command modified his route and decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit tree tops with its left wing. It continued for one km then banked left and crashed in a dense wooded area located about 25 km north of the village of Serkovo. All four crew members and two passengers were killed while 9 other passengers were injured, three seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to fly under visual flight rules in IFR conditions and below minima. Also, the pilot-in-command modified his route without prior permission, which was considered as a contributory factor.