Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1966 at 1702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-65710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ramenskoye - Ramenskoye
MSN:
18428908
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
13672
Aircraft flight cycles:
11115
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training mission out from Ramenskoye Airport, southeast of Moscow, carrying 3 instructors, five student-pilots and one passenger aged 15. While cruising at an altitude of 2,100 meters in clouds, the aircraft encountered turbulences when control was lost. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and struck the ground in a 70° nose-down attitude in a field located 12 km south of Ramenskoye Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed. Parts of the left wing were found about 400 meters from the main fuselage.
Probable cause:
It was determined that control was lost when severe turbulences were encountered in flight, causing the left wing and the elevators to partially detach as the forces exceeded their certification.