Date & Time: Feb 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melitopol - Melitopol
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Melitopol on a supply mission to the soldiers of the 3rd Ukrainian Front. Crashed in unknown circumstances between Nikopol and Krivoi Rog. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.