Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-N501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Komsomolskaya - Mirny Ice Station
MSN:
18430705
YOM:
1951
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Komsomolskaya Ice Station to Mirny Ice Station, the crew forgot to switch over the fuel tank selector so both engines flamed out. The aircraft crash landed on the ice-shield some 80 km from the abandoned Vostok-1 Ice Station, some 3,000 meters above sea level. There were no casualties. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown (sometime in February 1958).
Probable cause:
Crew error.