Date & Time: Apr 29, 1949 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yakutsk – Kirensk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 1,300 meters in poor weather conditions, the crew started the descent to Kirensk despite the fact that he was unaware of his real position. While descending into clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 117 km east of Kirensk. The wreckage was found few hours later and ten survivors (three crew members and seven passengers) were evacuated while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the aircraft was off track by 70 km to the southeast at the time of the accident due to a navigational error on part of the crew. It was reported that this navigational error was caused by poor piloting methods on part of the crew who decided to start the descent to Kirensk without knowing his exact position. The lack of visibility due to clouds was considered as a contributory factor.