Date & Time:
May 3, 1952 at 0814 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yakutsk – Khandyga – Allaikha
MSN:
46 07
YOM:
0
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2284
Circumstances:
On the leg from Yakutsk to Khandyga of a cargo flight from Yakutsk to Allaikha when the favorable weather forecast turned out not to be in line with reality. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path due to strong winds, entered clouds and crashed at a height of some 1,200 metres into the northwestern slope of the first mountain of the Verkhoyanski khrebet ridge located some 95 km northwest of Khandyga and fell down into a ravine about 120 meters further on. All 4 crew were killed. The wreckage was found eight days later, on 11 of May.
Probable cause:
The weather report transmitted to the crew before departure did not reflect the reality and the weather conditions were worse than predicted. Nevertheless, the crew failed to demonstrate discipline and mismanaged the flight properly and according to the published procedures.