Date & Time: Oct 2, 1959 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milkovo – Khalaktyrka
MSN:
35 02
YOM:
1949
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
9416
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Milkovo to Khalaktyrka, carrying a crew of four and a load of 46 bags of potatoes for a total weight of 2,536 kilos. The crew started the descent in clouds and did not realize he was not following the assigned route for Khalaktyrka. At an altitude of 2,100 meters, the airplane struck the north face of Mt Aag (2,319 meters high) located 42 km north of Khalaktyrka. The wreckage was found a day later and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that strong winds were blowing at 60 km/h at the time of the accident, causing the airplane to deviate 12° from the prescribed route. Due to clouds, the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain. Lack of ATC assistance was considered as a contributing factor.