Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1950 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tashkent – Chardzhou – Urgench – Nukus – Dzhusaly – Turkestan – Tashkent
MSN:
184 34 06
YOM:
1942
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
7072
Circumstances:
The airplane left Dzhusaly Airport at 1552LT bound for Turkestan before returning to Tashkent for the last training leg of that day. Weather conditions were marginal with clouds, icing and a visibility estimated between 4 and 10 km. Six minutes after takeoff, the crew requested the permission to climb to 2,400 meters when the aircraft started to deviate from the prescribed flight plan. After passing over Kyzylorda, the airplane was 72 km off course to the north when, at an altitude of 2,050 meters, it hit the slope of Mt Mynzhilgi located in the region of Karatau. The wreckage was found a day later about 126 meters below the summit, and all eight crew members, among them three navigators, were killed. At the time of the accident, a strong wind was blowing from the west and the crew did not realized he was off course due to the lack of visibility.