Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-04370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tiksi - Tiksi
MSN:
126 56 05
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (four crew members and two hydrologists) was involved in an ice reconnaissance mission over the krai of Krasnoyarsk. Following a departure from Tiksi Airport, the crew proceeded to the control of the ice located along the shore of the Laptev Sea then the Yana and Kolyma Indigirka estuaries and eventually the mouth of the Lana River. En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility dropped due to fog. The captain decided to reduce his altitude and to descend through the clouds when the airplane struck the top of a hill and crash landed 100 meters further and a snow covered ground. All six occupants were slightly injured and later transferred to a hospital in Khatanga while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
A. A. Kas, pilot,
V. K. Koroteev, copilot,
N. M. Arapov, radio operator,
D. Belusov, flight engineer,
Yuri Vladimirovitch Nalimov, hydrologist,
V. Ramenskii, hydrologist.
Crew:
A. A. Kas, pilot,
V. K. Koroteev, copilot,
N. M. Arapov, radio operator,
D. Belusov, flight engineer,
V. Ramenskii, hydrologist.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a navigation error on part of the crew.