Date & Time: Mar 7, 1965 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-54971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abakan - Kyzyl
MSN:
2 34 428 10
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
SU542
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Aircraft flight hours:
17098
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude over a mountainous area, the airplane just past over a pass when it encountered severe turbulences and downdrafts. Elements of the left wing tip and the tail were sheared off and the airplane went out of control, plunged into the earth and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of mountain at an altitude of 1,760 meters. The wreckage was found few hours later 80 meters below the summit and all 31 occupants were killed. Up to date, this was the worst accident involving a LI-2.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane encountered severe downdrafts and turbulences that exceeded the wing and tail certification, causing the aircraft to become uncontrollable.