Date & Time: Apr 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N497
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mys Zhelaniya - Dikson Island
MSN:
184 307 08
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Mys Zhelaniya (Novaya Zemlya) to Dikson Island in support of the Arctic expedition 'Sever 7' when the crew was ordered to land on the ice near Mys Zhelaniya for training purposes. The skis of the landing gear broke through the ice during the landing run. All 7 crew and 3 passengers escaped unhurt but the aircraft could not be recovered in time and sank during a storm 06APR55.
Probable cause:
It was later reported that the ice thickness was about 30 cm at the time of the accident, which is insufficient.