Date & Time: Dec 9, 1955 at 1207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk – Sovietskaya Gavan – Elabuga – Khabarovsk
MSN:
2 34 433 06
YOM:
0
Flight number:
SU976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
4021
Circumstances:
After his departure from Sovietskaya Gavan Airport, the crew obtained the permission to continue at the assigned altitude of 2,700 meters. Weather conditions deteriorated enroute with clouds, turbulences and high winds blowing from the north up to 90 km/h. While overflying the Sikhote-Alin Mountain Range, the aircraft encountered downdrafts and lost altitude. The crew increased engine power and elected to gain height but the aircraft continued to descent until it struck the slope of Mt Tordoki-Yani (1,750 meters high). The wreckage was found on December 21, 1955 and all 21 occupants have been killed. It was reported that the aircraft struck the mountain 20 meters below the summit.
Probable cause:
Severe downdraft in altitude caused the aircraft to lose height and to struck the mountain.