Date & Time: Jul 3, 1957 at 0622 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashgabat – Krasnovodsk – Baku – Mineralnye Vody – Krasnodar – Simferopol
MSN:
184 345 10
YOM:
15
Flight number:
SU461
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
8766
Circumstances:
On the leg from Mineralnye Vody to Krasnodar, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. The aircraft struck trees on a distance of 80 meters then stalled and crashed in flames on a plateau located on the Mt Strizhament, about 30 km south of Stravropol. The aircraft was totally destroyed and eight passengers were killed, the other five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the crew who failed to follow the assigned altitude as mentioned on the flight plan. Poor weather conditions, poor flight preparation and lack of assistance on part of the ATC were considered as contributing factors.