Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-N444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dudinka – Amderma
MSN:
1848009
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
While flying by night from Dudinka to Amderma, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and due to low visibility, became lost. The aircraft hit the eastern slope of Mt Netem-Pe (1,338 meters high) located 143 km north of Kharp, in the Iamalo-Nenets okrug. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. Walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area on September 17, 1950. All 20 occupants were killed. It appears the crew was tired at the time of the accident and did not have a sufficient rest time prior to start the flight.