Date & Time: Dec 9, 1956 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L5033
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lavrentiya – Uelkal – Anadyr
MSN:
184 356 09
YOM:
31
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
5333
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Uelkal bound for Anadyr with seven passengers on board, a crew of five and 580 kg of various goods. While approaching Anadyr by night, the crew did not realized he was off course by eight km when, at an altitude of 720 meters, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Gora Ioanna (920 meters high) located about 35 km northeast of Anadyr. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the burnt wreckage was found four days later on a 50° slope. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 12 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the deviation. At the time of the accident, visibility was poor due to the night and clouds. The assumption that the aircraft was caught by downdraft was not ruled out.