Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1943 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4032
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
184 63 05
YOM:
0
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
132
Circumstances:
After completing several maneuvers in Moscow-Vnukovo on a training program, the crew started a new approach. On final, both engines flamed out. The pilot in command pulled the control column back so the aircraft nosed up, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 800 meters from the boundary fence. Three crew members were killed while four others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Both engines lost power due a faulty conception in the left fuel tank. It was reported that the admission of the fuel pipe was 41 mm above the bottom of the tank. In such circumstances, air was sucked into the fuel line when the fuel reserve passed under the admission mouth. Investigation revealed that 580 liters of fuel remained in an additional tank but the crew failed to switch. Finally, the reaction of the pilot in command was inadequate.