Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-N496
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18430801
YOM:
1951
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from the area of Mount Brown to the Mirny Ice Station, the pilot lifted off at low speed and retracted the gear too early, causing the aircraft to stall and crash. There were no casualties. The accident occurred sometime in February 1958 (exact date unknown).
Probable cause:
Premature liftoff and premature retraction of the undercarriage at rotation.