Date & Time: Jun 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4088
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leninabad – Alma Ata
MSN:
184 137 04
YOM:
19
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1984
Circumstances:
The aircraft lifted off from Leninabad after a takeoff roll of 1,200 meters only. After rotation, while in initial climb at a height of 2-3 meters, the aircraft hit a telephone pole and power cables, stalled and crashed in flames. Three occupants were killed while four others were injured, among them the copilot. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. The crew was performing a cargo flight to Alma Ata, carrying a load consisting of apricots and silk.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the takeoff roll was too long because the total weight of the aircraft was 627 kilos above the MTOW. Despite the situation, the captain did not take the decision to abandon the takeoff and completed the rotation after a course of 1,200 meters with an insufficient speed. After liftoff, a part of the cargo totaling 290 kilos shifted in the rear of the cabin, causing the aircraft to stall.