Date & Time: Oct 10, 1958 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84733
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuybyshev - Kuybyshev
MSN:
184 323 09
YOM:
16
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission at Kuybyshev Airport. Following several circuits in the area, the crew started a new approach. After passing the inner marker, the crew continued the approach at a very low altitude (about one meter above the ground) when the airplane struck with its undercarriage the fence of a private property. It then struck two houses before crashing in a garden. Three crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured. One of the survivor died from his injuries two hours later. The aircraft was destroyed and no one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
It was not possible to determine the reason why the crew continued the approach at a so low altitude but the assumption that both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion was not ruled out. At the time of the accident, the engines were supplied by the rear right fuel tank that was almost empty.