Date & Time: Nov 19, 1967 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04227
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yeniseysk - Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
184 299 09
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
19305
Aircraft flight cycles:
8764
Circumstances:
The crew completed a cargo flight from Krasnoyarsk to Yeniseysk and was now returning to Krasnoyarsk on a ferry flight. The approach to Krasnoyarsk Airport was started 20 minutes after sunset. In limited visibility, the crew failed to realize he was flying at an insufficient altitude. Some 55 meters before the middle marker, the airplane struck tree tops then sank and struck successively a telegraphic pole, a wooden fence and a hangar before crashing in flames 85 meters after the middle marker. Three crew members were killed while the radio navigator was seriously injured. Three days later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported the crew apparently started the descent prematurely for unknown reason.