Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1953 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4732
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rostov-on-Don – Kharkiv – Moscow
MSN:
184 325 09
YOM:
26
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
5181
Circumstances:
During the final approach to Kharkiv-Osnova Airport completed by night and marginal weather conditions, the pilot-in-command descended too low when he saw a railway. To avoid any collision with the electric poles, he attempted a turn to right when the aircraft stalled and crashed nose first in a garden located near houses, 2,300 meters short of runway and 150 meters to the right of its extended center line. A passenger was seriously injured while 15 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew adopted a wrong approach configuration and that both engine were running at idle when the pilot wanted to avoid obstacles. Poor approach techniques on part of the flying crew and against the published procedures according to the weather conditions.