Date & Time: Jun 17, 1967 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-71220
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tselinograd - Karaganda
MSN:
184 390 06
YOM:
1951
Flight number:
SU447
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
12927
Circumstances:
On a flight from Tselinograd (now Astana) to Karaganda when the elevator control failed after touchdown (it had already caused problems during the flight). Aircraft lifted off again, reached a height of some 10-15 metres when it banked left to an angle of 60°. Due to critical angle of attack, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto the runway. Two crew and 7 passengers were killed while all other 25 occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Elevator control failure for undetermined reason.