Date & Time: Oct 27, 1959 at 1836 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-84746
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omsk – Pavlodar – Ekibastuz – Karaganda
MSN:
184 288 06
YOM:
1948
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
12499
Circumstances:
On final approach to Karaganda by night, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and low visibility. As he was unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to abandon the approach and made a go around. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the approach speed was too low. The airplane stalled, causing the right wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed 600 meters short of runway threshold and 71 meters to the left of its centerline. Eight people were injured and a passenger was killed while all 20 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach in below minima weather conditions (night, fog and low clouds down to 50 meters above the ground) instead of diverting to a suitable airport. It was determined that the pilot-in-command was focused on the runway location so he failed to pay attention to the instruments. Doing so, he did not realized his approach speed was insufficient during the last segment, causing the airplane to stall.